

Webroot DNS Protection
Visit Webroot DNS Protection websiteOverview
What is the functionality of Webroot DNS Protection and how does it operate? Engaging in unrestricted internet usage poses significant risks for businesses, regardless of their scale. Given the complexity of modern attacks, relying solely on endpoint security is insufficient to ensure protection against contemporary cybercrime. According to a recent study by EfficientIP, 77% of businesses worldwide experienced at least one DNS cyberattack in 2018. Furthermore, the concerning fact is that, on average, businesses encountered as many as seven attacks throughout the year.
Expert review of Webroot DNS Protection
Webroot DNS Protection Review
Introduction
Webroot DNS Protection is a powerful cybersecurity solution that offers protection against various online threats. This software is designed to secure networks by filtering and blocking malicious content, enhancing web browsing safety, and preventing data breaches. In this review, we will explore the key features, use cases, pros, and cons of Webroot DNS Protection.
Key Takeaways
- Webroot DNS Protection provides advanced protection against malware, ransomware, phishing attacks, and other online threats.
- This software offers real-time threat intelligence and automatic updates to ensure proactive defense.
- With its easy deployment and management capabilities, Webroot DNS Protection is suitable for businesses of all sizes.
- The software's comprehensive reporting and analytics features enable organizations to gain insights into their network security.
Table of Features
The table below highlights the key features of Webroot DNS Protection:
| Features | Description |
|---|---|
| Malware Protection | Blocks malicious websites and prevents malware infections |
| Phishing Protection | Identifies and blocks phishing attempts to protect users from falling for scams |
| Ransomware Protection | Stops ransomware attacks by blocking access to malicious domains |
| Content Filtering | Controls access to inappropriate or non-work-related websites and content |
| Advanced Threat Defense | Utilizes machine learning algorithms to detect and prevent zero-day threats |
| Reporting and Analytics | Provides detailed reports and analytics on network activity and threat detection |
| Secure Web Gateway | Inspects and filters web traffic to ensure secure browsing for all users |
| DNS Firewall | Protects against DNS-based attacks and prevents data exfiltration |
| Endpoint Integration | Integrates with existing endpoint security solutions for enhanced protection |
| Cloud-Based Management | Offers centralized management and policy enforcement for distributed networks |
| Mobile Protection | Extends protection to mobile devices and secures browsing and data on the go |
| Active Directory Support | Integrates with Active Directory to enforce policies and manage user access |
| Multi-Layered Protection | Combines multiple security layers to provide robust defense against evolving threats |
| 24/7 Customer Support | Provides round-the-clock customer support and assistance for any issues or queries |
Use Cases
Webroot DNS Protection serves a wide range of use cases, including:
- Enterprise Security: Large organizations can deploy Webroot DNS Protection to secure their networks, prevent data breaches, and safeguard sensitive information from cyber threats.
- Small and Medium Businesses: SMBs can benefit from the easy deployment and management capabilities of Webroot DNS Protection, ensuring their networks are protected without the need for extensive IT resources.
- Education Institutions: Schools and universities can utilize Webroot DNS Protection to filter and block inappropriate content, creating a safe browsing environment for students and staff.
- Retail and Hospitality: Webroot DNS Protection helps retail and hospitality businesses protect customer data, prevent unauthorized access to networks, and ensure secure browsing for guests.
- Managed Service Providers: MSPs can offer Webroot DNS Protection as part of their cybersecurity services, providing clients with reliable network protection and threat mitigation.
Pros
- Effective Threat Detection: Webroot DNS Protection utilizes real-time threat intelligence and machine learning algorithms to detect and block various online threats, including malware, phishing attempts, and ransomware attacks.
- Easy Deployment and Management: The software's cloud-based management console allows for easy deployment and centralized policy enforcement across distributed networks, reducing administrative overhead.
- Comprehensive Reporting and Analytics: Webroot DNS Protection provides detailed reports and analytics on network activity, giving organizations insights into potential threats and vulnerabilities.
- Integration with Existing Security Solutions: The software seamlessly integrates with existing endpoint security solutions, enhancing overall network protection.
- Mobile Protection: Webroot DNS Protection extends its security capabilities to mobile devices, ensuring that users are protected even when browsing on the go.
- 24/7 Customer Support: Webroot offers round-the-clock customer support, ensuring prompt assistance for any issues or queries.
Cons
- Limited Customization: Some users may find the customization options of Webroot DNS Protection to be less extensive compared to other cybersecurity solutions.
- Lack of Advanced Reporting: While the software provides comprehensive reporting, advanced customization options for reports may be limited.
- Cost: The pricing of Webroot DNS Protection may be relatively higher compared to similar solutions in the market.
Recommendation
Webroot DNS Protection is a robust cybersecurity solution that offers advanced protection against a wide range of online threats. Its real-time threat intelligence, easy deployment, and comprehensive reporting capabilities make it an excellent choice for organizations looking to enhance their network security. Despite some limitations in customization and advanced reporting, the software's effectiveness and ease of use outweigh these concerns. We recommend Webroot DNS Protection for businesses of all sizes, particularly those seeking a reliable and proactive defense against evolving cyber threats.
Webroot DNS Protection pricing model
Quotation Based
Technical details
- Support: Business Hours Online
- Customer Type: Large Enterprises Medium Business Small Business
- Location / Phone Number: Broomfield, Colorado / +1 303-442-3813
- Deployment: SaaS/Web/Cloud
- Official Website: https://www.webroot.com/us/en/business/dns-protection
- Category: DNS Security Software
Apibit summaries are researched from vendor documentation and public information. Features and prices change often, so confirm details with the vendor. See our editorial policy and advertiser disclosure.

